20 Medals at Greater Auckland Athletics!

Thursday, 19 March 2015

After previously qualifying at the Eastern Zone Championships, it was a fantastic day of competition for selected College athletes who competed at Mt Smart Stadium this week in the Greater Auckland Athletics Championships. Across track and field events, 20 medals, gold, silver and bronze, were awarded to our students.

One of the biggest highlights was the 4 x 400m Open Girls Relay event that finished the day, with our girls putting on a blistering performance to beat all other teams by 50m!  The 4x 100m Junior Girls Relay team also won gold and set a new College Record. 

Bella Richards secured her 2nd gold with a great run in the 1500m breaking her own 1500m record for the 3rd time this year, Lisa Putt, along with setting the relay record, also set two new College records in the Junior Girls long jump and triple jump.  Jaymie Kolose was part of both gold medal relay teams and added a further gold, silver and bronze to her tally in the 200m, 100m and long jump.  Dylan McCullough dominated his race from start to finish winning gold in the Junior Boys 1500m. Mayah Coleman won gold and silver in the Intermediate Girls javelin and discus. Braydon Ennor ran a very impressive race in the Senior Boys 100m and won silver.  

Overall, in a large field of athletes from across Auckland, our students recorded 22 top 10 results on the track and 15 top 10 results in the field events. .

Greater Auckland Athletics Results

Jaymie Kolose
Gold 4x 100m Junior Girls Relay,
Gold 4 x 400m Open Girls Relay
Gold Junior Girls 200m
Silver Junior Girls 100m
Bronze Junior Girls Long Jump

Lisa Putt
Gold 4 x 100m Junior Girls Relay
Gold Junior Girls Triple Jump
Silver Junior Girls Long Jump

Isabella Richards
Gold 4 x 400m Open Girls Relay
Gold Senior Girls 1500m

Braydon Ennor
Silver Senior Boys 100m

Hanna English
Gold 4 x 400m Open Girls Relay
Silver Senior Girls 1500m

Grace Wood
Gold 4 x 400m Open Girls Relay

Imogen Pilkington
Gold 4 x 100m Junior Girls Relay

Elise Conway
Gold 4 x 100m Junior Girls Relay

Dylan McCullough
Gold Junior Boys 1500m

Sydney Fraser
Silver Senior Girls Long Jump

Mayah Coleman
Gold Intermediate Girls Javelin
Bronze Intermediate Girls Discus

Posted under: College, College Sports